Forum Replies Created

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #17470
    Profile photo of Oracle
    Oracle
    Spectator

    Interesting thought …

    • HeroQuest Glorantha: “Prior to 1616, the largest center of power of the cult was the great library in the City of Wonders in the Holy Country. Since then it has been the Temple of Nochet …”
    • Sartar: Kingdom of Heroes: “The Nochet Library’s only rival is the Final Information Library, established by the Pharaoh in the Holy Country when he replaced the chief priests of several rival organizations. He built it on the spot …”

    My conclusions:

    • Sartar: Kingdom of Heroes states clearly, that the Nochet Library and the Final Information Library are rivals, so it cannot be the same library.
    • Because of this rivalry I thought the Final Information Library has to be the library, which HeroQuest Glorantha states to be “the largest center of power of the cult … in the City of Wonders in the Holy Country”. “Prior to 1616”. But this conclusion may be wrong.

    But Joerg’s statement about the island of Loon being raised not before the appearance of Belintar is certainly to be considered …

    I’ve found a reference about this event in the Guide to Glorantha on page 237. This makes my above conclusion null and void – which probably also explains, why the place of Lhankor Mhy’s rest was changed in the cult descriptions from Sartar:Kingdom of Heroes to HeroQuest Glorantha.

    So I would vote now for Nochet too.

    Thanks for the hint.

    #16686
    Profile photo of Oracle
    Oracle
    Spectator

    Steve, you’re absolutely right, my hard copy shows the same (i.e. Air and Beast rune). In fact even my current PDF version does. It’s just the aforementioned excerpt I for my players, which has the Movement rune, so I guess I’ve created the excerpt from a different version of the PDF. Obviously I’ve got confused by too many documents.

    So no typeset error at all, just my broken perception … seems I’m getting old.

    Lesson learned (I hope :-)): double check, then check again. And most important: if possible check against the Guide to Glorantha.

    #16683
    Profile photo of Oracle
    Oracle
    Spectator

    For me, I think, the solution is in Paul’s answer: use the Guide to Glorantha as the definitive reference. As Jeff Richard already mentioned in several threads the Guide to Glorantha is the source, which describes everything canon. So I followed that lead and found on p. 152: Odayla with Air and Beast rune (the last one a generalization of the Bear rune from Sartar: Kingdom of Heroes).

    That means another typesetting error detected in HeroQuest Glorantha :-).

    #16682
    Profile photo of Oracle
    Oracle
    Spectator

    Sorry, my mistake. The Odayla reference in HeroQuest Glorantha is on page 142.
    I’ve corrected the above entry accordingly.
    (The page 55 reference was from an excerpt, I’ve created for my players …)

    #16485
    Profile photo of Oracle
    Oracle
    Spectator

    I would wholeheartedly agree – as long as we’re talking about opponents and other obstacles. But what about allies or companions, especially if we talk about some well-established characters like e.g. one or two of Kallyr Starbrows companions? I wouldn’t even dare to think about inventing them new, so I stay with existing descriptions. But if the descriptions are only available in Hero Wars format, I would like to transfer the given data, abilities to HeroQuest too. It would be probably not too complicated to do it myself, but if there would be some helpful hints from more experienced Glorantha specialist, I would appreciate that.

    Or maybe I’m just still too number-obsessed and not yet enough narrative-convinced :-). (I don’t think so, but you never know …)

    #16300
    Profile photo of Oracle
    Oracle
    Spectator

    Ah, I’ve indeed missed the entry about the “Hyalorings” in the History of Runegate, which can be found in the “Sartar Companion”. This cleared the fog – at least a bit.

    What raised my curiosity in the first place was the fact, that both clans where marked as “The Pony Clan” in “Sartar: Kingdom of Heroes”, which in my interpretation (I’m not a native English speaker) means: “The one and only Pony Clan”. For two clans? Outright confusing. But given the fact, that both clans are part of the triarchy resettling in the Runegate area, this marker could probably assigned to all three clans in that Hyalorings triarchy.

    And making a distinction by the color of the bred ponies in the different clans is certainly an additional way to solve the issue.

    Thanks for enlightening me! (Although there certainly is still a long way to true illumination … :-))

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes